The ‘Cockroach Theory’ for Self Development

Nope am not gonna talk about dissecting a cockroach neither am going to talk about the insect behaviour here but am definitely going to talk about the Cockroach Theory that teaches one of Life’s Most Important Lesson – yeah you read that right cockroaches and life lesson!!! 🙂 And where did i hear that from, none other than our very own

Sundar Pichai, CEO, Google.SP

Since Sundar Pichai took over the role of Google’s CEO, Google is actually overloaded with so many articles about him,his education, his life,  interviews, his wife even his salary..you don’t trust me , check this image. sundar pichai salaryThe Cockroach Theory came into news from one of his most recent interviews and i think it’s so perfect and if at all we learn from it most of us would find ourselves easily getting out of trouble or rather would never get into any kinda trouble(does this make me like cockroaches..?? NOOO) So this is how the theory goes….happy reading!!

“At a restaurant, a cockroach suddenly flew from somewhere and sat on a lady.

She started screaming out of fear.

With a panic stricken face and trembling voice, she started jumping, with both her hands desperately trying to get rid of the cockroach.

Her reaction was contagious, as everyone in her group also got panicky.

The lady finally managed to push the cockroach away but …it landed on another lady in the group.

Now, it was the turn of the other lady in the group to continue the drama.

The waiter rushed forward to their rescue.

In the relay of throwing, the cockroach next fell upon the waiter.

The waiter stood firm, composed himself and observed the behavior of the cockroach on his shirt.

When he was confident enough, he grabbed it with his fingers and threw it out of the restaurant.

Sipping my coffee and watching the amusement, the antenna of my mind picked up a few thoughts and started wondering, was the cockroach 

responsible for their histrionic behavior?

If so, then why was the waiter not disturbed?

He handled it near to perfection, without any chaos.

It is not the cockroach, but the inability of the ladies to handle the disturbance caused by the cockroach that disturbed the ladies.

I realized that, it is not the shouting of my father or my boss or my wife that disturbs me, but it’s my inability to handle the disturbances caused by their shouting that disturbs me.

It’s not the traffic jams on the road that disturbs me, but my inability to handle the disturbance caused by the traffic jam that disturbs me.

More than the problem, it’s my reaction to the problem that creates chaos in my life.

Lessons learnt from the story:

I understood, I should not react in life.

I should always respond.

The women reacted, whereas the waiter responded.

Reactions are always instinctive, whereas responses are always well thought of, just and right to save a situation from going out of hands, to avoid cracks in relationship, to avoid taking decisions in anger, anxiety, stress or hurry.

A beautiful way to understand…………LIFE.

Person who is HAPPY is not because everything is RIGHT in his Life…

He is HAPPY because his Attitude towards Everything in his Life is Right..!!”

–         Sundar Pichai

That’s quite an insight. Thanks Sundar Pichai for making India proud.

P.S – 3 more days to CHRISTMAS and 9 days for 2016 !!! Yippeee !!!

IMPERFECTION is INDIVIDUALITY..ehh,okay,really??

Happy Sunday people!!!! December is such a lovely month of the year so much of fun,celebration,happiness,festivities all around. People talking about taking vacations, talking about the new resolutions (of which 50% are the incomplete ones of the current year …including me as well) .

On that note am not gonna talk about December and Resolutions on this post, but in fact this post is going to be another one inspired from the Daily Prompts which i don’t refer daily, am to moody about it 😛 😛 😛 So this time the prompt was Flawed  – What is your worst quality?? Now who would wanna talk about their own worst quality on a blog??!!!

And i realized, aren’t these The Flaws that make us different from the person standing right next to me, cause they are MY FLAWS.!!! Imperfection is Individuality!!! and i totally believe that thought. What is the fun being perfect and boring and mundane, it’s better being weird and crazy and fun and interesting… 🙂

So talking about my flaws i have many like i expect a lot from my loved ones, i don’t like being lonely ( i have never understood the funda behind “My time”, never works for me), i don’t like the way i look when it comes to certain features like the scar of six stitches on my nose bridge , i am lazy, i don’t like sleeping which is bad for health blah blah blah 😦 😦 😦 but keeping all that aside, my WORST QUALITY is i have this new syndrome termed by my very close friends, am not sure if there is a medical term for this but they call it PERIODIC ATTRACTION – and this is a fun kinda syndrome cause it applies on almost every aspect of my life be it towards people, things, activities!!! Yeah you heard it right!! 😦 Below is a detailed report of this syndrome/flaw. Hope u have fun diagnosing it. Kindly ignore the handwriting(it’s a lil tough after the thumb injury but somehow looks more realistic considering the handwriting of the doctors which only they and the pharmacist understand 🙂 )

Periodic Attraction Report

Periodic Attraction Report

Yup that’s the report, and unfortunately after all these years my family and friends have not been able to come up with a treatment to this Worst Quality of mine! But few of them have said that i am kinda improving now and to justify that they have my continuous Blogging as proof which initially many thought i would give up after a month or two like i have done before. So yeah am showing positive healing signs 😛 but they do tell me that they find this Syndrome/Worst Quality in me pretty interesting and fascinating cause it keeps them all entertained.

I am happy the way i am , i think that makes me ME!! I do agree there are few  flaws which i really need to correct like sleeping on time, being not so lazy etc. but this periodic attraction does happen many times in my life but i just can’t help it so i am trying to let people know about it around me so that then i have this challenge of proving them wrong 😛 

I am happy I am flawed, I hate perfection! I find them utterly boring! Now tell me what are your flaws??? Do u love them!!! 

Why fit in the crowd, when you can stand out

It feels as if i have been away from my blog for long well had a reason I injured my right thumb 😦 ligament tear, ruptured tendons etc and yeah there was some really out of this world sort of word that the orthopaedic doctor said which i still don’t get. Well the doctor says i need to get a surgery done so that i get life long relief else i ll be having pain whenever i stress myself. This whole pain-hospital-crepe bandage-medicine etc lasted for almost ten days.

I am doing better now and the pain is all gone and i realized two things that i missed most during this time was blogging and drawing (the recent hobby am trying to become good at) 🙂 🙂 🙂 So today being a lovely Sunday and absolutely awesome weather here in Bangalore i decided to draw and then blog it. I have always loved Peacocks for their attitude, beauty, elegance, charm and arrogance..hehehe yeah don’t you think they have that pride in them like that inborn trait of “hell yeah am beautiful” sorts. And this is what i drew –

 

Peacock
Peacock

Tools used – Brustro Technical Pen 0.8 | Pigma Brush | Pigma Micron 0.3

I wanna draw this on my room wall, but definitely don’t want to get in trouble with the owner since mine is a rented apartment. Maybe I’ll have to figure out some other way…hmm!!!

Hope you guys are having a good time!!! Please pray for Chennai, the severe disaster that the city is facing due to the heavy rains and flooding. So many people have lost their lives and lost everything in this havoc. The images are just way too emotional and devastating. And in such times the kind of strength, courage, unity Chennaites have shown beyond religion, caste, status is more than just words and a salute to humanity. Do follow these tags to know more about what Chennai is facing, the relief work etc. #ChennaiRains, #ChennaiMicro, #ChennaiFloods, #ChennaiRainsHelp

 

TALESPIN Completed – Update to old post

As mentioned in one of my previous blogs how i have started enjoying drawing all over again and had posted an image of Baloo and Rebecca from TALESPIN….remember!!?? Ahh yes i gave them some color .

TALESPIN Completed – So, here goes the TALESPIN along with Kit. I didn’t have a grey color crayon then so had to manage with some random color that came up in my mind. Also for some reason, i think my version of Baloo looks a little thin 😛 

12169257_10206741566050847_815924103_o
Talespin