I wear my art – inspired from Daily Prompt#01

In response to The Daily Post’s writing prompt: “Tattoo….You?.”

How i ended up to make this post?? I was looking for these different blogging write up challenges and other random stuff and i came across the Daily Prompts 

Though today’s Daily Prompt was – Home Turf i ended up on the search page as the prompt “Tattoo” and this simply brought a smile on my face cause – I AM INKED🙂 Yeah people and i am totally in love with them (yeah got 2) and I am gonna talk about them in my blog today.

What do Tattoos mean to me? To sum up everything that i feel about tattoos i read somewhere which totally justifies what i feel about the tattoos and it read as “Tattoos are the only things you take to the grave. Having tattoos does not make you a delinquent or a thug..its art! Art is about self expression and creativity. Some people hang their art, we wear ours!” And both my tattoos are very close to my heart cause i had put in a lot of thought in designing them my self.

My First Tattoo: 

Inked on : 31st December 2010 Tattoo placing Left upper back shoulder Colors used : Purely black Location : Get Inked Tattoo Studio, Hyderabad, India. Story behind the Tattoo : I was always fantasized by people who had tattoos, i just wanted to go ahead and ask them what they meant, why they needed it etc etc. I started reading about them, their meanings, placing on the body, inks to be used, precautions and everything about tattooing during my college days. I was very scared though – not of the needle or the pain but scared of mom & dad😛 Not that they are narrow minded or very strict but i think no parent would like the idea of their kids getting inked. So i waited for the right moment and took all my time to think about what i would be getting inked. And so when i moved on from the student phase (After my graduation) to a corporate independent woman i decided its time i get myself inked that would remind me the kind of person i would wanna be in life.

Tattoo meaning : It has four elements – the girl – I am proud to be born as a girl, someone who could give life,someone who is a symbol of both compassion and strength. The wings – for the independence and freedom i would have in my thoughts and actions, the skull – to bury all that brings me down and yet helps me learn from the mistakes and grow as a better person and finally the fire – to always have the spontaneity, fighting spirit and youthfulness.So here is my first tattoo IMG_2950357061177

My Second Tattoo: 

Inked on : 26th January 2013 Tattoo placing Left hand inner side near the elbow Colors used : Black and with shades of white Location :  Dragon ink Tattoos, Goa, India. Story behind the Tattoo : I lost my mom to a disease she was suffering from for close to 14 years. She was the strongest woman i have ever know and will ever know. She lived all the odds against the society, married the man she loved despite being from different religious backgrounds, for nurturing us and making us better human beings, for being the most loved teacher of her students. So when she passed away i decided to make her stay with me life long by getting her name inked. And i didn’t had to think of a design much cause her name itself is so beautiful that all i needed was to get her name inked. 

Tattoo meaning : My mom’s name HAWAUMMA – which means – The first lady in someones life (how true right??🙂 ) that is written in Hindi script ( The Indian language) along with an anchor – that means strength and a heart that in this case shows weakness (you only feel weak for someone when you love them so much) . So the overall tattoo meaning – The first lady in my life – my mother – who is both my strength and weakness.181425_3616966795891_121868538_n

Another Tattoo ??  I might get two more tattoos😉 One i have in mind with the design also framed in my mind, but that’s only when i reach that age in life –  cant predict if i am gonna see the sunrise tomorrow so yeah holding on to that.  If i am lucky to live those many years i would definitely get the tattoo i have in mind from last couple of years inked for sure. The third tattoo pretty soon – couple of months!! Will keep you guys posted. This one would be another milestone in my life.

 ——- Updated on 24th November 2015 ——-

My Third Tattoo: 

I didn’t realize i would end up getting the third tattoo so soon even though i had mentioned couple of months when i originally posted this on 25th Sep :P ehhh these are damn addictive!! So here is my THIRD TATTOO and this one being the smallest one so far.

Inked on : 12th November 2015 Tattoo placing Right hand wrist parallel to the arm side  Colors used : Black and with shades of white Location : Skin DeepBangalore, India . Story behind the Tattoo :  As you knew i already had in mind to get another tattoo and was just waiting for the right time and this was a holiday, i really had this feeling of just going and getting inked so all of a sudden i call up the tattoo studio book an appointment and there i am within 20 minutes. And yeah it was raining like crazy and still i managed to go (being the lazy person i am)

Tattoo meaning : Ideally the tattoo symbolize – Faith Love Hope, one symbol for each of the words – simply meaning these three things that’s gonna last forever in a person’s life. Faith-love-hope tattoos come to our rescue when our beliefs oppose what we experience in reality. To sum it all up, this design explains that the pulse of life that will keep beating only if we get an ongoing doze of faith, love, and hope. A simple-yet-powerful thought for the soul! Only modification being i changed the Faith which is generally a cross to a Semi-colon  that has its own story to tell.  A semicolon is used when an author could’ve chosen to end their sentence, but chose not to. The author is you and the sentence is your life .Now people do not get wrong ideas, i never wanted to commit a suicide😛, but i did take the artistic and metaphorical meaning of constant reminder of the things I’ve overcome in my life – be it loss of my mother, depression, anxiety, fear, insecurity etc.12306003_10206933725974725_147802005_nSo will i get more of these tattoos – I DON’T KNOW!!😛 But yeah i do have a tattoo already designed in my head as mentioned earlier which i would if i celebrate my 50th bdy. But between the age 28-50 anymore tattoos the answer is I don’t know🙂

Sneha (the “tattooed” gal from the island :P)


28 thoughts on “I wear my art – inspired from Daily Prompt#01”

    1. Thanks a ton..am glad you liked it.. and yeah all the best with ur first tattoo… it would definitely be special but as a piece of advice be more than a 100% sure as to where why and what you are getting inked. Its gonna go with you to your grave . Would be waiting to see the pic whenever it happens..:) Cheers!!

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s